Snohomish Area

Member Categories

Recent News

Clubs and Organizations

The Snohomish Chamber created the Community Coordinating Committee over 25 years ago and it has grown over the years to be one of the most valuable services to the greater area of Snohomish. 

  • Purpose:  To Bring representatives from local  nonprofit clubs and Organizations, government agencies, the Fire District, School District, Outreach Human Service groups, churches, sports organizations and event coordinators together in a monthly meeting.  Each representative shares current news, volunteer needs, event dates and continuing project update with the committee.  The reports of each representative can then be shared by all attending  groups.

  • Results:  The committee has facilitated partnership between organizations for fundraising efforts, planning community events, provided volunteers for outreach projects, created awareness of government and school activities and notification of current and potential needs that exist in the greater area of Snohomish. 

The contact listings provided on this page are those of representatives that attend the Community Coordinating Committee on a regular basis.

Organization Type


  • Historic Downtown Snohomish
    Frederic Gibbs
  • Snohomish Chamber of Commerce
    4253448533 Pam Schilaty

  • Boys & Girls Club
    360-568-7760 Marci Volmer
  • Kiwanis Club -- Tillicum
    Jim Rahm
  • Snohomish Garden Club
    206-910-4499 Crystal Meadows
  • Snohomish Garden Club
    360-794-9121 Laura Hartman

  • ROTC
    Capt. William Lennon
  • Snohomish CERT
    Mark Collins
  • Snohomish Fire District 4
    360-568-2141 Mike Gatterman, D.C. Fire Chief
  • Snohomish Parks Foundation
    Mike Johnson

  • Girl Scouts
    360-668-6116 Carol Robinson
  • Kla-Ha-Ya Days
    425-610-8287 Andrew Urie
  • Lions Club
    360-348-3444 Ed Poquette
  • Rotary Club, Monroe-Snohomish
    360-568-5629 Bob Knight
  • Snohomish Education Foundation
    360-568-5292 Sherri Williams
  • Snohomish Historical Society
    360-568-5235 Chris Gee
  • Snohomish Kiwanis
    360-568-6976 Chelsea Saunders

  • Bridge Church
    425-760-7715 Daniel Espy
  • Church of Jesus Christ
    Sue Cedergreen
  • Housing Hope
    202-680-2285 Alex Lark
  • Snohomish Cold Weather Shelter
    360-926-3793 Dana Uplinger
  • Snohomish Community Church
    425-334-9181 Gordon Everett
  • Snohomish Community Food Bank
    360-568-7993 Elizabeth Grant
  • Snohomish Community Kitchen
    425-346-3565 Janet Zwar
  • Snohomish Ministry Network  
    360-568-5100 Rod Ashley
  • Snohomish Nazarene Church
    206-992-6458 Joni Kirk

  • Lutheran Community Services NW
    425-343-6101 Crisann Brooks
  • Snohomish Aquatic Center
    360-568-8030 Christine Bensen
  • Snohomish Library
    360-568-2898 Jude Anderson

Premier Members